CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875100

Mr. Irwin Pontell
Vice President
Browning Chemical Corporation
707 Westchester Avenue
White Plains, New York 10604

RE: The tariff classification of maleic anhydride from India produced from an aromatic hyrocarbon.

Dear Mr. Pontell:

In your letter dated June 1, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for this compound will be 2917.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for maleic anhydride producted from an aromatic hydrocarbon. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport